Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Acknowledgement of Our Privacy Statement

By using this Site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of our Privacy Policies: Notice and Consent to Use of Data and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Data and User Data in accordance therewith. If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our Site, and please do not provide any Personal Data through this Site. This Privacy Statement and Consent forms part of our Site Terms of Use and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia. Please note that this Privacy Statement and Consent does not apply to the providing or use of Personal Data other than through the Site. Please read our entire Privacy Statement and Consent carefully. Should you have any questions about this Statement or about our data collection, storage and use practices, please contact us as provided below.




Pengakuan Kenyataan Privasi Kami

Dengan menggunakan laman ini, anda mengakui bahawa anda telah mengkaji Dasar-dasar Privasi kami: Notis dan Persetujuan Untuk Penggunaan Data dan bersetuju bahawa kami boleh mengumpul, menggunakan dan memindahkan Data Peribadi dan Data Peribadi Pengguna menurut Dasar Privasi tersebut. Jika anda tidak bersetuju dengan terma-terma ini, anda boleh memilih untuk tidak menggunakan laman kami, dan sila jangan memberi apa-apa Data Peribadi melalui laman ini. Kenyataan Privasi dan Persetujuan ini adalah sebahagian daripada Terma-Terma Penggunaan laman sesawang kami dan ia ditadbirkan oleh dan ditafsirkan mengikut undang-undang Malaysia. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa Kenyataan Privasi dan Persetujuan tidak berkaitan kepada pemberian atau penggunaan Data Peribadi selain melalui Laman ini. Sila baca kesemua Kenyataan Privasi dan Persetujuan dengan berhati-hati. Jika anda mempunyai sebarang pertanyaan mengenai Pernyataan ini atau mengenai pengumpulan data, penyimpanan dan pengamalan penggunaan kami, sila menghubungi kami seperti dilampirkan di bawah.




PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

Guardian Health and Beauty Sdn. Bhd. ("GHB") respects the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"). For the purpose of this Personal Data and Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act.

A. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
A1. By providing any of your Personal Data to GHB via internet or otherwise, you hereby agree that GHB shall collect, retain and use the Personal Data for the following purposes:
 
  1. providing you with services under any GHB's business;
  2. processing your application under any GHB's programme;
  3. marketing of goods and services and sending any advertising and/or promotional material to you;
  4. conducting research on new goods and services for you;
  5. carrying out matching procedure in accordance with the law;
  6. notifying you of special offers or new products, updates and promotions;
  7. performing statistical and analysis of your behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and providing this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners;
  8. making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law.
A2. You further agree that GHB may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to third parties (whether in Malaysia or abroad) including but not limited to GHB's holding company, subsidiaries, associated, related and affiliated companies as well as their subsidiaries, associated and affiliated companies, both local and international ("Group"), agents, contractors, partners, advertisers, network operators, , any regulatory authority or relevant financial institutions, as the case may be, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to GHB, , any referee whose details are provided by you and any of GHB's actual or proposed assignees or transferees of GHB's rights to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes of A1 herein for and on behalf of GHB.
A3 Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to GHB then your application or request to GHB for any of the above purposes of A1 may not be accepted.
A4 Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by GHB as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in A1 herein or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect GHB's interests.
A5 If you are below the age of eighteen (18) and/or have a court appointed person to manage your affairs and/or have authorized in writing a person to act on your behalf and manage your affairs, kindly be NOTIFIED that CONSENT from your parent/guardian or such court appointed person and/or authorized person to act on your behalf and manage your affairs SHALL have to be first obtained before you disclose any of your personal data to GHB.

B. CONFIDENTIALITY
B1. Personal Data held by GHB will be kept confidential in accordance with GHB's Personal Data and Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.
B2. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to GHB on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. GHB reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any Third Party for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

C. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA
  All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by GHB is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

D. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA
  It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all aspects. For the avoidance of doubt, we and/or the Group and/or its employees or authorized officers or agents will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and not updated.

E. LINKS
  Our web site may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our web site and GHB does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our web site.

F. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA
F1. Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by GHB on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.
F2. If you have any questions regarding GHB' Personal Data and Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to GHB for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1 or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the third parties stated in A2, you may send your request in writing at the following address:
  Guardian Health and Beauty Sdn. Bhd.
Mezzanine Floor, Giant Hypermarket Shah Alam Stadium
Lot 2, Persiaran Sukan, Seksyen 13,
40100 Shah Alam,
Selangor, Malaysia

Attention: Customer Service Executive
Careline : 03 - 5544 8989
Fax : 03 - 5544 8646
Email: info@guardianmal.com.my
 
GHB reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of your personal data request.



DATA PERIBADI DAN DASAR PRIVASI

Guardian Health and Beauty Sdn. Bhd. ("GHB") menghormati data peribadi berhubung dengan hak privasi setiap individu. Data Peribadi dan Dasar Privasi ("DPDP") ini diolah mengikut Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 ("Akta tersebut") dan Peraturan-Peraturan Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2013 ("Peraturan tersebut"). Bagi tujuan ini, "Data Peribadi" akan mempunyai maksud sepertimana yang dijelaskan di dalam Akta tersebut.

A. TUJUAN PENGUMPULAN DATA PERIBADI
A1. Apabila anda memberkan Data Peribadi anda kepada GHB melalui internet atau sebaliknya, anda telah bersetuju bahawa GHB akan mengumpul, menyimpan dan menggunakan Data Peribadi tersebut untuk tujuan yang berikut:-
 
  1. Menyediakan perkhidmatan untuk anda di bawah mana-mana perniagaan GHB;
  2. Memproses permohonan anda di bawah mana-mana program GHB;
  3. Pemasaran barangan dan perkhidmatan serta menghantar apa-apa iklan dan/atau bahan promosi kepada anda;
  4. Mengendalikan penyelidikan ke atas barangan baru dan perkhidmatan untuk anda;
  5. Menjalankan prosedur yang hampir sama mengikut undang-undang;
  6. Memaklumkan kepada anda tawaran khas atau produk baru, terkini dan promosi;
  7. Melaksanakan pengiraan statistik dan analisis tingkah laku serta ciri-ciri anda untuk mengukur kepentingan dalam penggunaan pelbagai jenis laman sesawang dan menyediakan maklumat ini kepada para pengiklan dengan maklumat berkenaan beserta bilangan pengguna yang telah terdedah kepada atau klik pada banner mereka;
  8. Membuat pendedahan tersebut sebagaimana yang dikehendaki bagi mana-mana maksud di atas atau oleh undang-undang
A2. Anda selanjutnya bersetuju bahawa GHB boleh mendedahkan dan memindahkan Data Peribadi anda (samada di dalam Malaysia atau di luar negara) kepada pihak ketiga (samada di dalam Malaysia atau di luar negara) termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada syarikat induk GHB, anak-anak syarikat, syarikat-syarikat yang dikaitkan, berkaitan dan gabungan syarikat-syarikat serta anak-anak syarikat mereka, syarikat-syarikat bersekutu dan syarikat-syarikat di bawah gabungan syarikat mereka, untuk kedua-dua tempatan dan antarabangsa ("kumpulan syarikat") agen-agen, kontraktor-kontraktor, rakan kongsi, para pengiklan, operator rangkaian, syarikat-syarikat yang berkaitan, mana-mana pihak yang berkuasa untuk mengawal selia atau institusi-institusi kewangan yang berkaitan, mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan, mana-mana pihak yang bertanggungjawab terhadap kerahsiaan kepada GHB, mana-mana syarikat yang berada di dalam kumpulannya, mana-mana pihak yang menjadi rujukan yang mana butirannya telah diberikan oleh anda dan mana-mana pemegang serahhak GHB yang sebenar atau yang telah dicadangkan atau penerima pindahan hak GHB yang mempunyai hak terhadap anda untuk digunakan, didedah, dipegang, diproses, disimpan atau dipindahkan Data Peribadi tersebut bagi tujuan A1 di sini untuk dan bagi pihak GHB.
A3 Sekiranya Data Peribadi yang mencukupi tidak dibekalkan atau tidak memuaskan GHB sila ambil perhatian bahawa permohonan atau permintaan anda kepada GHB untuk apa-apa tujuan yang dinyatakan di A1 tidak akan diterima.
A4 Mana-mana Data Peribadi yang telah anda kemukakan akan disimpan oleh GHB selama tempoh yang perlu bagi tujuan yang dinyatakan di A1 atau dikehendaki untuk memenuhi kehendak undang-undang, perakaunan, keperluan atau melindungi kepentingan GHB.
A5 Jika anda dibawah umur lapan belas (18) tahun dan/atau Mahkamah telah melantik seseorang untuk menguruskan hal ehwal anda dan/atau telah diberi kuasa secara bertulis kepada seseorang untuk bertindak bagi pihak anda dan menguruskan hal ehwal anda, sila ambil MAKLUM bahawa PERSETUJUAN daripada ibubapa/penjaga atau mana-mana orang yang dilantik oleh Mahkamah atau orang yang diberi kuasa untuk bertindak bagi pihak anda dan menguruskan hal ehwal anda MESTILAH DIPEROLEH terlebih dahulu sebelum anda mendedahkan apa-apa data peribadi anda kepada GHB.

B. KERAHSIAAN
B1. Data Peribadi yang dipegang oleh GHB akan dirahsiakan mengikut Data Peribadi dan Dasar Privasi menurut mana-mana undang-undang yang terpakai dan berkuatkuasa dari semasa ke semasa.
B2. Sebarang pertanyaan, komen, cadangan atau maklumat selain daripada Data Peribadi yang telah dihantar atau diposkan ke laman sesawang ini, atau mana-mana bahagian daripada laman sesawang ini oleh pelawat akan dianggap diberi secara sukarela kepada GHB secara tidak sulit dan bukan hakmiliknya. GHB berhak untuk menggunakan, mengeluarkan semula, menghantar, menerbitkan, menyiarkan dan/atau mengeposkan maklumat tersebut di tempat lain secara bebas, termasuk menyerahkan maklumat tersebut kepada mana-mana pihak ketiga contohnya, berkaitan dengan pembangunan, pembuatan, pemasaran produk dan perkhidmatan serta untuk memenuhi keperluan pelanggan.

C. KESELAMATAN DATA PERIBADI
  Segala usaha yang berpatutan dan langkah-langkah praktikal dibuat untuk memastikan sebarang Data Peribadi yang dipegang oleh GHB dikemaskini dan dilindungi daripada sebarang kehilangan, salahguna, pengubahsuaian, capaian yang tidak dibenarkan atau secara tidak sengaja atau pendedahan, pengubahsuaian atau kemusnahan.

D. KETEPATAN DATA PERIBADI
  Anda bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan semua Data Peribadi anda yang telah diserahkan dan disimpan oleh kami adalah tepat, tidak mengelirukan, telah dikemaskini serta lengkap dari segala aspek. Bagi mengelakkan sebarang keraguan, kami dan/atau kumpulan syarikat dan/atau para pekerjanya atau pegawai yang telah diberi kuasa atau agen-agen tidak akan bertanggungjawab terhadap mana-mana data peribadi anda telah diserahkan kepada kami yang tidak tepat, mengelirukan, tidak lengkap dan tidak dikemaskini.

E. PAUTAN
  Laman sesawang kami mungkin mengandungi pautan ke laman-laman sesawang lain. Dengan mengaktifkan pautan tersebut, sebagai contoh seperti klik pada banner pengiklan, anda meninggalkan laman sesawang kami dan GHB tidak melaksanakan kawalan ke atas mana-mana Data Peribadi atau apa-apa maklumat lain yang anda berikan kepada mana-mana entiti lain selepas anda meninggalkan laman sesawang kami.

F. HAK PENGAKSESAN DATA PERIBADI
F1. Di bawah Akta tersebut, anda mempunyai hak akses ke atas Data Peribadi anda yang dipegang oleh GHB pada pembayaran kos yang telah ditetapkan dan untuk membuat permohonan pembetulan data peribadi yang tidak tepat, tidak lengkap, mengelirukan, atau tidak dikemaskini.
F2. Jika anda mempunyai sebarang pertanyaan mengenai Data Peribadi dan Dasar Privasi ("DPDP") GHB atau anda ingin mengakses Data Peribadi anda atau jika anda ingin membuat pembetulan ke atas Data Peribadi anda, atau jika anda ingin menarikbalik kebenaran anda untuk GHB memproses Data Peribadi anda bagi tujuan di A1 atau untuk memindahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada pihak ketiga yang dinyatakan dalam A2, anda boleh menghantar permintaan anda tersebut secara bertulis seperti di alamat berikut:-
  Guardian Health and Beauty Sdn. Bhd.
Mezzanine Floor, Giant Hypermarket Shah Alam Stadium
Lot 2, Persiaran Sukan, Seksyen 13,
40100 Shah Alam,
Selangor, Malaysia

Attention: Customer Service Executive
Careline : 03 - 5544 8989
Fax : 03 - 5544 8646
Email: info@guardianmal.com.my
 
GHB berhak untuk mengenakan bayaran fi yang berpatutan untuk memproses sebarang permohonan untuk mendapatkan data peribadi anda sahaja.




DATA PROTECTION

The following Personal Data and Privacy Policy shall form part of these Terms and Conditions:-

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

Guardian respects the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"). For the purpose of this Personal Data and Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act. Guardian may change this Personal Data and Privacy Policy from time to time and you are advised to check the said policy on a regular basis.

  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. By providing any of your Personal Data: your name, gender, age, date of birth, nationality, identity card number, contact details, occupation, preferences, interests and/or other information relevant to the purposes as listed below to Guardian via internet or otherwise, you are hereby agreed that Guardian shall collect, retain and use the Personal Data for the following purposes:
      • providing you with services under any Guardian's business;
      • processing your application under any Guardian's programme;
      • marketing of goods and services and sending any advertising and/or promotional material to you;
      • conducting research on new goods and services for you;
      • carrying out matching procedure in accordance with the law;
      • notifying you of special offers or new products, updates and promotions;
      • performing statistical and analysis of your behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and providing this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners;
      • making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law.
    2. You further agree that Guardian may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) to Guardian's agents, contractors, partners, advertisers, network operators, associated companies, any relevant financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to Guardian, any company within its group, any referee whose details are provided by you and any of Guardian's actual or proposed assignees or transferees of Guardian's rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes of A1 herein for and on behalf of Guardian. We may also use your Personal Data to send you promotional information about other third parties which we think you may find interesting. If you do not want to receive such information or for us to disclose, transfer or use your Personal Data for any of the purposes of A1, you may contact us in writing at the address set out in E2 below.
    3. Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to Guardian then your application or request to Guardian for any of the above purposes of A1 may not be accepted.
    4. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by Guardian as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in A1 herein or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect Guardian's interests.
  2. CONFIDENTIALITY
    1. Personal Data held by Guardian will be kept confidential in accordance with Guardian's Personal Data and Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.
    2. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to Guardian on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. Guardian reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.
  3. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by Guardian is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.
  4. LINKS
    1. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our web site and Guardian does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our web site.
  5. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA
    1. Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by Guardian on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.
    2. If you have any questions regarding Guardian's Personal Data and Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to Guardian for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1 or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the third parties stated in A2, you may send your request in writing at the following address:

      Guardian Health and Beauty Sdn. Bhd.
      Mezzanine Floor, Giant Hypermarket Shah Alam Stadium
      Lot 2, Persiaran Sukan, Seksyen 13,
      40100 Shah Alam,
      Selangor, Malaysia
      Attention: Customer Service Executive
      Careline : 03 - 5544 8989
      Fax : 03 - 5544 8646
      Email: info@guardianmal.com.my

    3. Please note that in the event you withdraw your consent to Guardian for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1, then Guardian shall cease to process your Personal Data upon receiving your aforesaid withdrawal request wherein your approved application or request to Guardian for any of the above purposes of A1 may be cancelled.
    4. Guardian reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of your personal data request.


Guardian Health and Beauty Sdn. Bhd.

All rights reserved